Lot# 33 - Sales #3010-11 - NY 2016 Rarities Sales

  • Lot# : 33 German Colonies - Kiauchau

    1 / 2
    1 / 2
    4a, 1900 5pf on 10pf Carmine, Double surcharge, «5» type 4 (double surcharges from rows 5 and 10 only), with «blaustrich» and tied on postcard by bold strike of «TSINGTAU / KIAUTSCHOU * a 27/7/00» cds, Gera 13.9.00 arrival cancel at left, card with a slight corner crease, otherwise Fine, a rare in-period use (a mere eight days after the first provisional overprint) of this rare error; signed Ebel, Richter, 2004 Dr. Steuer certificate (Scott $24,000, Michel 2/II DD, EUR38,000)

    Doppelter Buchdruckaufdruck "5Pf" auf Diagonalaufdruck 10 Pfg., sauber gestempelt "TSINGTAU / KIAUTSCHOU * a 27/7/00" auf Ansichtskarte nach Gera mit Ankunftsstempel; Karte kleiner Eckbug und etwas unfrisch, die Marke einwandfrei; eine außerordentlich seltene Abart, mehrfach signiert und Fotoattest R.F. Steuer BPP (Mi.2DD)
    Start Price : 12,000 USD
    Current Opening : 12,000 USD
    Hammer price : 16,000 USD