German Colonies - Kiauchau

NY 2016 Worldwide Rarities Sale
Sort list :
  • Lot# : 33 German Colonies - Kiauchau

    1 / 2
    1 / 2
    4a, 1900 5pf on 10pf Carmine, Double surcharge, «5» type 4 (double surcharges from rows 5 and 10 only), with «blaustrich» and tied on postcard by bold strike of «TSINGTAU / KIAUTSCHOU * a 27/7/00» cds, Gera 13.9.00 arrival cancel at left, card with a slight corner crease, otherwise Fine, a rare in-period use (a mere eight days after the first provisional overprint) of this rare error; signed Ebel, Richter, 2004 Dr. Steuer certificate (Scott $24,000, Michel 2/II DD, EUR38,000)

    Doppelter Buchdruckaufdruck "5Pf" auf Diagonalaufdruck 10 Pfg., sauber gestempelt "TSINGTAU / KIAUTSCHOU * a 27/7/00" auf Ansichtskarte nach Gera mit Ankunftsstempel; Karte kleiner Eckbug und etwas unfrisch, die Marke einwandfrei; eine außerordentlich seltene Abart, mehrfach signiert und Fotoattest R.F. Steuer BPP (Mi.2DD)
    Start Price : 12,000 USD
    Current Opening : 12,000 USD
    Hammer price : 16,000 USD

    Lot# : 34 German Colonies - Kiauchau

    1 / 2
    1 / 1
    9c, 1900 "5 Pf." on 5pf on 10pf Carmine, “5fP” Surcharge error, From pos 93 in the sheet with typeset «5» type 3, «f» type 1 and «P» type 2, with «blaustrich» and tied on German patriotic post card showing flags by a bold strike of «SHANGHAI DEUTSCHE POST * b 26/8/1900» cds in black, Stuttgart 30 Sep arrival cancel at left, Very Fine use on an attractive period card, an extremely rare stamp - only 5 copies are recorded including one other cover, one of the great rarities in German philately; signed Friedmann, Köhler, Stolow, 2005 Dr. Steuer certificate (Scott listed but unpriced, Michel 4/II, unpriced on or off cover)
    Deutsche Post in China 10 Pfg. mit zusätzlichem Fehl-Aufdruck "5fP" statt "5Pf" und Handstempel "5Pf." in größerer Type, mit Stempel "SHANGHAI DEUTSCHE POST * b 26/8/1900" auf Ansichtskarte nach Stuttgart mit Ankunftsstempel. Nur 5 Marken mit dieser seltenen Abart sind bekannt, davon nur eine weitere auf Karte; eine der größten Seltenheiten der deutschen Kolonialausgaben in sehr guter Erhaltung.(Mi.4II; als ungebraucht nicht gelistet; gestempelt und auf Karte
    -,-)

    Start Price : 40,000 USD
    Current Opening : 40,000 USD
    Hammer price : 47,500 USD
Sort list :